Way Covers Wipers and Repair, Machine and Chuck Guards
Way Covers Wipers and Repair, Machine and Chuck Guards
Way Covers Wipers and Repair, Machine and Chuck GuardsWay Covers Wipers and Repair, Machine and Chuck GuardsWay Covers Wipers and Repair, Machine and Chuck Guards

OSHA Requirements to Make Lathe Chuck Guards

OSHA Requirements to Make Lathe Chuck Guards

The lathe chuck guards prevent the operator’s hand or clothing from getting caught in the chuck while it is turning. For additional security, the chuck guard is designed in such a way that one cannot “forget” the spindle key in place by omission. These guards are available for manual centering lathes of different sizes and the type of guard to be used is selected according to the size of the lathe and its maximum workpiece diameter. Chuck guards are always equipped with a microswitch.

 

How chuck guards are made?

Chuck guard is a material that is useful in many different industries. If you are currently working in these industries, you are probably familiar with this type of guard already. But in case you weren’t aware, this tool is not only for your tool’s protection, but it also acts as a protector or shield to your operators.

Injuring an employee or staff is not only costly, it is the last thing anyone wants to happen to their staff if it could have otherwise been prevented. Furthermore, these guards come pre-designed with all materials and components required, and all material designed to suit the metals and other varieties being implemented. Therefore there is no excuse to not include chuck guard in your facility.

 

OSHA Requirement for Lathe Chuck Guards

There is no specific OSHA standard for lathe chucks. It has been, and continues to be OSHA’s policy that in the absence of an applicable specific standard for a machine, the general requirements for all machines, shall apply. When there is a National Consensus Standard, it can be used as a guideline for applying the general requirements.

There is a National Consensus Standard, ANSI B11.6-1975, Safety Requirements for the Construction, Care, and Use of Lathes. Section 5 of this standard contains the safeguarding requirements.

Work-Holding-Device Hazard. When the work holding or driving device in the clamped mode has components that extend beyond the outside diameter of the holding device; or the periphery of the body of the holding device is of irregular shape; or a pinch point is created and the operator is not effectively protected by location, machine components, or other means from coming into contact with these projections; a fixed or moveable guard, device, awareness barrier, or peripheral cover over area exposed to the operator shall be required.

Therefore, automatic or semiautomatic lathe chuck guards used for production operations that have work-holding device such as a lathe chuck, operating under the conditions outlined, requires a fixed or movable guard. All guarding methods stated are acceptable except the awareness barrier as this latter barrier does not meet the requirements. All work-holding devices do not require guarding. Therefore, a thorough evaluation must be conducted of the work-holding device.